Refine Your Results

Category

Paintings & Drawings (224)

Sculptures & Bronzes (16)

Works of Art (4)

Subscribe To Receive Exclusive Content About Our Auctions, Exhibitions, And Special Events

SOLD Lot 57 - J.N.R. ? English School, 20th Century

J.N.R. ? English School, 20th Century

lot 57 (Modern British Art Part 2 - Timed Auction, ending 14th Jun, 2020)

J.N.R. ? English School, 20th century STUDY OF A YOUNG MAN Signed with initials l.l., pencil 19.5 x 14cm

Sold for £360 More details 4

SOLD Lot 59 - Percy Kelly (1918-1993)

Percy Kelly (1918-1993)

lot 59 (Modern British Art Part 2 - Timed Auction, ending 14th Jun, 2020)

Percy Kelly (1918-1993) 'ROAD THROUGH THE VILLAGE' Pen, ink and gouache 5 x 9cm Provenance: With Messum's Fine Art, London. .

Sold for £660 More details 5

SOLD Lot 60 - Bernard Meninsky (1891-1950)

Bernard Meninsky (1891-1950)

lot 60 (Modern British Art Part 2 - Timed Auction, ending 14th Jun, 2020)

Bernard Meninsky (1891-1950) FEMALE NUDE Signed l.r., charcoal 60 x 33cm Provenance: With Browse & Darby, London. .

Sold for £420 More details 4

SOLD Lot 61 - Mary Stork (1938-2007)

Mary Stork (1938-2007)

lot 61 (Modern British Art Part 2 - Timed Auction, ending 14th Jun, 2020)

Mary Stork (1938-2007) 'TWIST' Signed and dated 5.10.93 l.r., also signed on backboard, mixed media 34 x 31cm Provenance: With David Messum Fine Art, ... read more

Sold for £320 More details 3

SOLD Lot 62 - Edward Wolfe (1897-1982)

Edward Wolfe (1897-1982)

lot 62 (Modern British Art Part 2 - Timed Auction, ending 14th Jun, 2020)

Edward Wolfe (1897-1982) NUDE STUDIES Ink 39.5 x 32.5cm .

Sold for £100 More details 3

SOLD Lot 63 - Edward Piper (1938-1990)

Edward Piper (1938-1990)

lot 63 (Modern British Art Part 2 - Timed Auction, ending 14th Jun, 2020)

Edward Piper (1938-1990) 'SLADE DRAWING OF MONICA' Signed and inscribed u.r., pencil 35.5 x 53.5cm Provenance: With David Messum Fine Art, London, ... read more

Sold for £110 More details 4

SOLD Lot 65 - Brian Horton (b.1933)

Brian Horton (b.1933)

lot 65 (Modern British Art Part 2 - Timed Auction, ending 14th Jun, 2020)

Brian Horton (b.1933) 'GREEN LANE AND CRESCENT MOON' Signed l.r., gouache 25 x 30cm Provenance: With Messum's Fine Art, London. .

Sold for £600 More details 2

SOLD Lot 66 - Michael Coates (b.1937)

Michael Coates (b.1937)

lot 66 (Modern British Art Part 2 - Timed Auction, ending 14th Jun, 2020)

Michael Coates (b.1937) FISHERMAN ON A BEACH AT LOW TIDE Signed l.l., gouache 30 x 43cm .

Sold for £55 More details 4

SOLD Lot 67 - Keith Baynes (1887-1977)

Keith Baynes (1887-1977)

lot 67 (Modern British Art Part 2 - Timed Auction, ending 14th Jun, 2020)

Keith Baynes (1887-1977) 'STUDY OF CATALAN CELLIST' Signed and dated '55 l.r., also signed and inscribed with title verso, oil on board 30 x 24.5cm .

Sold for £110 More details 4

SOLD Lot 68 - Edward Ardizzone RA (1900-1979)

Edward Ardizzone RA (1900-1979)

lot 68 (Modern British Art Part 2 - Timed Auction, ending 14th Jun, 2020)

Edward Ardizzone RA (1900-1979) 'SHELTER SCENE' Lithograph printed in colours, c.1940, printed by the Baynard Press sheet 74 x 111.5cm, unframed .

Sold for £100 More details 1

SOLD Lot 69 - Edward Ardizzone RA (1900-1979)

lot 69 (Modern British Art Part 2 - Timed Auction, ending 14th Jun, 2020)

Edward Ardizzone RA (1900-1979) 'THE FATTEST WOMAN IN THE WORLD' Lithograph printed in colours, 1956, signed in pencil l.r., commissioned by Guinness ... read more

Sold for £160 More details 1

SOLD Lot 70 - Kevin Sinnott (b.1947)

Kevin Sinnott (b.1947)

lot 70 (Modern British Art Part 2 - Timed Auction, ending 14th Jun, 2020)

Kevin Sinnott (b.1947) UNTITLED (FACE) Signed with initials l.r., oil on board 27 x 20.5cm .

Sold for £440 More details 3

SOLD Lot 71 - Robert Sadler (1909-2001)

Robert Sadler (1909-2001)

lot 71 (Modern British Art Part 2 - Timed Auction, ending 14th Jun, 2020)

Robert Sadler (1909-2001) WOMAN WITH BIG EYES Signed l.l., oil on board 20.3 x 11.8cm

Sold for £130 More details 3

SOLD Lot 72 - Robert Sadler (1909-2001)

Robert Sadler (1909-2001)

lot 72 (Modern British Art Part 2 - Timed Auction, ending 14th Jun, 2020)

Robert Sadler (1909-2001) 'TWO FIGURES II' Signed l.r., inscribed on a gallery label verso, acrylic on board 25.5 x 20cm Exhibited: Reades Gallery, ... read more

Sold for £220 More details 4

SOLD Lot 73 - Stephanie Hurst (contemporary)

Stephanie Hurst (contemporary)

lot 73 (Modern British Art Part 2 - Timed Auction, ending 14th Jun, 2020)

Stephanie Hurst (contemporary) 'NIGHTFALL, SOMERSET' Inscribed with title verso, oil on board 10.5 x 22cm .

Sold for £260 More details 3

SOLD Lot 74 - Paul Walls (b.1965)

Paul Walls (b.1965)

lot 74 (Modern British Art Part 2 - Timed Auction, ending 14th Jun, 2020)

Paul Walls (b.1965) 'EBBING TIDE, TEELIN' Signed l.r., with title on label verso, oil on canvas 25.5 x 30cm Exhibition: With David Messum Fine Art, ... read more

Sold for £620 More details 4

SOLD Lot 75 - English School, 20th century

English School, 20th century

lot 75 (Modern British Art Part 2 - Timed Auction, ending 14th Jun, 2020)

English School, 20th century 'THAMES AT RICHMOND' Inscribed verso, oil on board 91.5 x 122cm

Sold for £240 More details 3

SOLD Lot 76 - H Baldwin (20th century)

H Baldwin (20th century)

lot 76 (Modern British Art Part 2 - Timed Auction, ending 14th Jun, 2020)

H Baldwin (20th century) 'A TIDE MILL' Inscribed and signed on a label verso, oil on board 26 x 37cm

Sold for £50 More details 3

SOLD Lot 77 - John Bond (b.1945)

John Bond (b.1945)

lot 77 (Modern British Art Part 2 - Timed Auction, ending 14th Jun, 2020)

John Bond (b.1945) 'TWO FIGURES WITH TREES' Signed l.l., with title on gallery label verso, oil on card 27 x 26.5cm .

Sold for £210 More details 4

SOLD Lot 78 - Andrew Goddard (b.1962)

Andrew Goddard (b.1962)

lot 78 (Modern British Art Part 2 - Timed Auction, ending 14th Jun, 2020)

Andrew Goddard (b.1962) 'WATER'S EDGE' Signed and dated '05 verso, with title on gallery label verso, oil on panel 20 x 33cm Provenance: Jill George ... read more

Sold for £80 More details 3

SOLD Lot 79 - Jonathan Pike (b.1949)

Jonathan Pike (b.1949)

lot 79 (Modern British Art Part 2 - Timed Auction, ending 14th Jun, 2020)

Jonathan Pike (b.1949) 'PONTE DE S. BASEGIO' Signed and dated '98 l.r., inscribed with title on frame verso, oil on board 19 x 13cm .

Sold for £540 More details 3

SOLD Lot 80 - Andrew Goddard (b.1962)

Andrew Goddard (b.1962)

lot 80 (Modern British Art Part 2 - Timed Auction, ending 14th Jun, 2020)

Andrew Goddard (b.1962) 'UNDER THE BRIDGE 3' Signed verso, oil on board 30.5 x 43cm Provenance: Jill George Gallery, London. .

Sold for £55 More details 4

SOLD Lot 81 - David Parfitt (b.1943)

David Parfitt (b.1943)

lot 81 (Modern British Art Part 2 - Timed Auction, ending 14th Jun, 2020)

David Parfitt (b.1943) 'RIVER AND TREES, WINTER SUNSET' Oil on board 17 x 20cm Provenance: With Messum's Fine Art, London. .

Sold for £280 More details 3

SOLD Lot 82 - Michael Blodget (b.1963)

Michael Blodget (b.1963)

lot 82 (Modern British Art Part 2 - Timed Auction, ending 14th Jun, 2020)

Michael Blodget (b.1963) 'EVENSONG' Signed with initials l.r., titled on label verso, oil on board 14 x 33cm .

Sold for £110 More details 8

SOLD Lot 83 - Stiliana Alexieva c.2009

Stiliana Alexieva c.2009

lot 83 (Modern British Art Part 2 - Timed Auction, ending 14th Jun, 2020)

Stiliana Alexieva c.2009 'FEELING BLUE' Signed l.r., signed, inscribed with title and dated '09 verso, oil on metal 52 x 76.5cm .

Sold for £170 More details 4